Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Accent Learning Evironments
Accent is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with Fair Information Practices. This Privacy Policy shall apply to Accent and any entities which are owned or controlled by Accent that are involved in the business conducted by Accent.  This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Accent collects holds uses and discloses personal information.  If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy you should contact Accent's Privacy Officer by telephone on 800-665-9378 or by email at  Accent may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by Accent will be governed by its most recent policy posted on the Website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2013.
What is "Personal Information"?
"Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.
When do we collect Personal Information?
Accent collects Personal Information from its customers and potential customers in a variety of ways.  Accent may collect Personal Information such as your name contact details and occupation when you visit or register on Accent’s websites use products or services enter promotions or sweepstakes or contact us by telephone.  From time to time Accent conducts surveys that may include questions relating to your Personal Information.  Any Personal Information you agree to provide in response to these surveys will also be collected by Accent and may be held used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Accent will not collect any Personal Information about visitors to websites except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.  For example Accent will collect Personal Information from users to websites when they register to use the websites send or receive email updates to or from Accent or enter promotions or sweepstakes
Click Stream Data
When you visit and browse the websites Accent’s website host will collect Personal Information for statistical reporting and maintenance purposes.  Accent’s website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of the website.  This information will not be used to identify you and may include: a) the number of users visiting the websites and the number of pages viewed, b) the date time and duration of a visit and c) the path taken through the websites.
Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity browser type or website visiting patterns.  If you access Accent’s website a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log onto the website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a period of thirty days. Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities.  Accent currently uses web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing the website
How Accent uses the Personal Information it collects about you
Accent uses the information it collects about you to: provide you with products or services you have requested, personalise and customise your experiences with the website, help Accent research the needs of its users and to market its products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of users generally, communicate with you, provide you with ongoing information about Accent in which Accent believes you may be interested, give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from Accent, other Personal Information provided voluntarily by you is used to better understand Accent's users and to help improve and promote its services.
Accent will only collect and use your Personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your prior express written consent.  If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Accent for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy the consequences for you will be that we will not be able to provide you with the requested service nor access to the website.
Who we disclose your Personal Information to
Accent discloses the information about its customers and potential customers if or when Accent: a) has your consent to share the information, b) someone acting on Accent’s behalf provides the product or service you have requested; or c) Accent reasonably believes that your actions on the website violate Accent’s Terms.
Accent may disclose Personal Information to third parties but only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected.  For example Accent may disclose Personal Information to Accent’s officers and employees and its professional advisers and consultants to help improve the services offered by Accent but only on a confidential and need-to-know basis.
Accent may also disclose your Personal Information to the website host in certain limited circumstances for example ensuring that if the website experiences a technical problem it is able to operate in an effective and secure manner.
Accent may disclose your Personal Information to organisations that are located in foreign countries solely for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy provided that such disclosure is permitted under the National Privacy Principles.  For example the National Privacy Principles permit disclosure to a person in a foreign country where Accent reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.
Accent may use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional material about Accent or the services and products offered by Accent.  If you do not wish to receive promotional information you can contact our Privacy Officer by emailing at any time requesting that your name be removed from Accent’s marketing lists.
Otherwise Accent will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.
Finding out what Personal Information Accent holds about you
You are entitled to access Personal Information that Accent holds about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information Accent will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or would not be otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles.  If Accent refuses your request to access your Personal Information it will provide you with reasons for the refusal
A request for access can be done in any of the following ways: by telephone: 800-665-9378, by email: or by mail to: 211 2nd Ave North, PO Box 1580 Stonewall, MB Canada  R0C2Z0
Updating storage and security of Personal Information held by Accent
Accent aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date.  Any Personal Information that is collected via websites or which is held on Accent's computer systems is protected by encryptions for data transmission.
Personal Information that is held by Accent in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
You can update your contact and profile information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer on the number above or you may edit your Accent account information and preferences.  If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we will permanently de-identify it or remove it from our system and destroy all record of it.  Accent welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.
What to do if you have a question or complaint about our use of your Personal Information
If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Accent has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles in respect of your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways: by telephone: 800-665-9378, by email: or by mail to: 211 2nd Ave North, PO Box 1580 Stonewall, MB Canada  R0C2Z0.